« February 2016 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

 

 
What's Happening in Scotland County Schools

SCOTLAND COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
NOTICE OF RESUMPTION OF RECESSED MEETING
5:00 p.m.
Monday, February 15, 2016

Please take notice that the Scotland County Board of Education will resume it’s recessed February 8 meeting beginning at 5 P.M. on Monday, February 15, 2016, in PD-2 of the A.B. Gibson Center, 322 South Main Street, Laurinburg, North Carolina 28352 for the purpose of the February Committee of the Whole meeting and the Joint Meeting with County Commissioners.
 

 
Advertisement of Sealed Bid Sale with Upset Bid of Certain Surplus Real Property Owned by Scotland County Board of Education
 
            WHEREAS, both the former Pate-Gardner Elementary School (“Pate-Gardner”) and the former Washington Park Elementary School (“Washington Park”) were found to be unnecessary or undesirable for continued public school purposes, and were thereby deemed surplus property pursuant to G.S. 115C-518(a), by resolution of the Scotland County Board of Education (“Board”) on January 11, 2016; and
 
            WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statute 160A-268 permits the Board to sell real property by advertisement and sealed bid; and North Carolina General Statute 160A-269 permits an upset bid, after receipt of an offer for the property; and the Board, by resolution adopted January 11, 2016, authorized sealed bid sale(s) with upset bid(s) as set forth below.....click here to read more.
 

 
February Board Recognitions





During Monday night's Board of Education meeting, we recognized and celebrated the following students and staff for their contributions and achievements:
The Pledge of Allegiance was led by Sycamore Lane Elementary School 5th grader, Jayden Thames, and the colors were presented by SHS Color Guard.

Our Teacher Feature for February was Sycamore Lane 5th grade math teacher, Bridget Ward.

We also recognized our Scotland High School students that were selected for All-District Band: Gregory Regling, Taylor Edgerley, Carrie Dean, Sam Poage, John Zhang, Jacob Walters, and Terrance McLean. Also pictured are band directors Britton Goodwin and Wendy Edgerley. Additionally, Mr. Goodwin was recognized for his selection as the guest conductor for the 9th & 10th grade 2017 All-District Band.

Congratulations to all!
 

 
SCS highlighted at national technology conference

The Future of Education Technology Conference brings together nationally recognized education leaders and technology experts to exchange techniques and strategies for teaching and learning success. Known worldwide for its outstanding program, FETC provides educators and administrators the opportunity to explore the integration of technology across the curriculum — from kindergarten to college — through hands-on exposure to the latest hardware, software and successful strategies.

Congratulations to Scotland County Schools' own Executive Director of Instructional Technology, Kevin Combs, who was selected as one of the presenters at this year's conference in January.  Using our district as an example, Mr. Combs was able to share with conference attendees the innovative and creative ways that our staff and students are effectively using technology in our classrooms and schools. 
 
SHS honors athletes at fall sports banquet

Scotland High School hosted its annual fall banquet Thursday, January 21, where coaches from each fall sport honored their student-athletes with end-of-season awards.

The proceedings opened with athletic director and football coach Richard Bailey thanking the student-athletes, parents and coaches for their hard work and dedication they displayed during the year.

Awards given during the program were as follows:
Girls Golf:  Brooke Bathie, MVP - Emily McClellan, Most Improved - Caroline Bounds, Coach’s Award
Girls Tennis: Camryn Ellis and Anna Griswold, Co-MVPs - Cheyanne Strong, Most Improved - Liza McIntyre, Coach’s Award
Cross Country: Jaylaan Poe and Mylasia Pratt, Runners of the Year - Drew Guinn, Coach’s Award - Bradley Pate, Most Improved
Volleyball: Emma Gray Beacham, MVP - Nahir Pegues, Most Improved - Kandon Luquer, Coach’s Award
Soccer: McKenzie White, MVP - Jeb Britt, Best Defensive Player - Travis Jackson, Coach’s Award - John Williams, Most Improved
Football: Zamir White, Offensive MVP - Jonathan Smith, Defensive MVP - Dashaun Ferguson, Best Back - Randy Leak, Best Wide Receiver - Timon McMillan, Best Offensive Lineman - Mazani Stubbs, Best Defensive Lineman - Wells Graham, Best Linebacker - Trevon Gibson, Best Defensive Back - Jacob Young, Specialist Award - Bryce Patterson, Most Improved - Bryan Baines, Most Dedicated - Jalen Poole, Coach’s Award. 
Also recognized during the program was varsity football coach, Richard Bailey, as the SEC Coach of the Year.

Click here to read more about the event in the Laurinburg Exchange - 'Scots honor athletes at fall banquet'
 

 
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   
Translate
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2016 - Educational website content management